-
MSRD 2020 Winners
Oral Presentations
Short Term Oral:
Sheila Mallenahalli (1st Place, Other)
Jonathan Dismukes (2nd Place, Endocrine)Intermediate Oral:
Edgar Soto (1st Place, Pulmonary)
Karleigh Johnson (2nd Place, Public Health)
Brittany Hinten (3rd Place, Public Health)Long Term Oral:
Katherine Barnes (1st Place, Public Health)
Reagan Hattaway (3rd Place, Surgery and Anesthesiology)Poster Presentations
Cancer
Andrew Brown (1st Place)
Christa Hastings (1st Place)
Haley Thigpen (2nd Place)
Kevin Yang (2nd Place)
Jocelyn York (3rd Place)Cardiovascular and Trauma
Danielle Joiner (1st Place)
Hayden Mezick (2nd Place)
John C. Pruitt (3rd Place)Education
Morgan Brazelle (1st Place)
Alex Nocera (2nd Place)
Meredith Thomley (3rd Place)Endocrine and Metabolic Diseases
Alesha Amerson (1st Place)Gastrointestinal
Mack Bozman (1st Place)Genetics and Bioinformatics
Caitlin Horne (1st Place)Infectious Diseases
David Monaco (1st Place)Neuroscience and the Brain
Ho-Young Ahn (1st Place)
Anjali Kamath (2nd Place)
Paul Waldrop (3rd Place)Other Research
Austin Hughes (1st Place)
Jordi Garcia-Diaz (2nd Place)
Kurt DeLay (2nd Place)
Zach Burns (3rd Place)Public Health
Matthew Moore (1st Place)
Sarah Shaner (2nd Place)
Andrew NeSmith (3rd Place)Pulmonary
Katie Falkner (1st Place)Renal
Mary Chumley(1st Place)
Ayaka Fujihashi (2nd Place)
Bethany Langner (2nd Place)
Neil Goal (3rd Place)Surgery and Anesthesiology
Teressa Duong (1st Place)
Elizabeth Lopez (2nd Place)
Mackenzie Sowers (2nd Place)
Kayla Frey (3rd Place) -
MSRD 2019 Winners
POSTER PRESENTATION WINNERS
Cancer
Colin Quinn (1st Place)
Renu Pandit (2nd Place)
Matthew Brown (2nd Place)
Ho-Young Ahn (3rd Place)Cardiovascular and Trauma
Nicolas Mayfield (1st Place)
W Andrew Smedley (2nd Place)Education
Hunter Boudreau (1st Place)Endocrine and Metabolic Diseases
Rahul Gaini (1st Place)Gastrointestinal
Andy Thomas (1st Place)Genetics and Bioinformatics
Elizabeth Nichols (1st Place)Immunology and Hematology
Syed Raza (1st Place)Infectious Diseases
Shannon Snellgrove (1st Place)Neuroscience and the Brain
Sean Bowman (1st Place)Other Research
Sean Williamson (1st Place)
Aaron Stuber (2nd Place)
Brent Elder (3rd Place)
Philip Dockery (3rd Place)Public Health
Rachael Rainey (1st Place)
Kristin Deneen (2nd Place)
Eric Kim (3rd Place)Pulmonary
James Lambert (1st Place)Renal
Steven Cochrun (1st Place)
John Miller Allan (2nd Place)Surgery and Anesthesiology
Josh Purvis (1st Place)
Bethany Kennedy (2nd Place)
Brittany Hatter (3rd Place) -
MSRD 2018 Winners
ORAL PRESENTATION WINNERS
Short Term
Alex DombrowskyIntermediate
Emma DeanLong Term
Jeremie LeverPOSTER PRESENTATION WINNERS
Cardiovascular and Trauma
Patrick Molina (1st Place)
Mark Pepin (2nd Place)Education
J. Dixon John and James Bryant (1st Place)
Hannah Hashimi (2nd Place)Endocrine and Metabolic Diseases
Diep Nguyen (1st Place)Gastrointestinal
John Miller (1st Place)Genetics and Bioinformatics
Matthew Neu (1st Place)Infectious Diseases
Kristin Olson (1st Place)
Sushma Boppana (2nd Place)
Paul St. Clair (3rd Place)Public Health and Outcomes
Alana Jones (1st Place)
Richard Seeber II (2nd Place)
Margaret Williams (3rd Place)Surgery and Anesthesiology
Elle Kaplan (1st Place)
Sellers Boudreau (2nd Place)
Skyler Graham (3rd Place)Cancer
Garrett Brinkley (1st Place)
Tyler McCaw (1st Place)
Brian Stahl (2nd Place)
Meredith Montgomery (3rd Place)Immunology and Hematology
Kelly Chen (1st Place)Neuroscience
Nicholas Boyle (1st Place)
Morgan Zipperly (2nd Place)
Shri Rajan (3rd Place)Research Other
Brian Westbrook (1st Place)
Kyle Paul (2nd Place)
Philip Dockery (3rd Place)
Muhan Hu (3rd Place)
Erin Katz (3rd Place)Pulmonary
Jacelyn Peabody (1st Place)
Sierra Hansen (2nd Place)
Taylor Bono (3rd Place)Renal
Audrey Ang (1st Place) -
MSRD 2017 Winners
Oral Presentations:
Short Term Oral:
Sarah McClees, MS2. (1st Place)
Zachary Hughes, MS2. (2nd Place)
Stephanie L. Donaldson, MS2.
Allison M. Montgomery, MS1.
William Summers, MS2.
William Riley, MS3.Intermediate Term Oral:
Jeremie Lever, MSTP, GS2. (1st Place)
Elizabeth Leader, MS2.
Kathryn Hudak, MS3.Long Term Oral:
Tyler McCaw, MSTP, GS2. (1st Place)
Alexander Bray, MSTP GS5.
Jonathan R Lockhart, MSTP GS5.Poster Winners:
Poster Group A:
Aditi Jani, MS3. (1st Place)
Andrew Schroeder, MSTP, GS1. (2nd Place)
Beomjy Kim, MS2. (3rd Place)Poster Group B
John Johnson, MS2. (1st Place)*
Philip Dockery, MS1. (1st Place)*
Christian Mays, MS2. (3rd Place)Poster Group C:
Anjali Wagle, MS2.Poster Group D:
Georgia Gamble, MS4.Poster Group E:
Ryan Berry, MSTP, GS4.Poster Group F:
Ryne Ramaker, MSTP, GS3. (1st Place)
Andrew Hardigan, MSTP, GS3. (2nd Place)Poster Group G:
Sarah Stone, MSTP, GS5.Poster Group H:
Kristin Olson, MSTP, GS2.Poster Group I:
Lindsay Stoyka, MSTP GS1. (1st Place)
Corey Duke, MSTP, GS1. (2nd Place)
Morgan Zipperly, MSTP, GS1. (3rd Place)Poster Group J:
Asher Krell, MSTP, MS2. (1st Place)
Hunter Dean, MSTP, MS1. (2nd Place)
Walter Holloway, MS2. (3rd Place)Poster Group K:
Anna Joy Rogers, MSTP, GS4. (1st Place)
Matthew Hess, MS3. (2nd Place)Poster Group L:
Lydia McCormick, MS2. (1st Place)
Bria Williams, MS2. (2nd Place)Poster Group M:
Brendon Herring, MS1.Poster Group N:
Ashlyn Alongi, MS2. (1st Place)
Alexia Powers, MS2. (2nd Place)*
Kevin Shrestha, MS1. (2nd Place)* -
MSRD 2015 Winners
Oral Presentations:
Short Term Oral:
Salmaan Z. Kamal, MS2*
Jordan Harper, MS4
Edward W. Ference, III, MS3
Ross L. Pearlman, MS2
Christopher A. Ray, MS2
Brandon A. Sherrod, MS2Intermediate Term Oral:
Morgan L. Locy, MSTP (GS2)*
Marshall C. Pritchett, III, MS2
James Heath Pelham, MS3
Fenil Patel, MS3Long Term Oral:
Anna Joy Graves Rogers, MSTP (GS3)*
Vincent A. Laufer, MSTP (GS3)*Denotes Winner
Poster Winners:
Group A: Carson Moseley, MSTP (GS5)
Group B: Ravi Jariwala, MS2
Group C: Kevin Jiang, MS2
Group D: Brandon Sherrod, MS2
Group E: Kelsey Real, MS2
Group F: Aditi Jani, MS2
Group G: Walter Smith, MS2
Group H: Lauren Hoepfner, MS2
Group I: Chris Ives, MS2
Group J: Muhan Hu, MSTP (GS1)
Group K: David Harris, MS3
Group L: David Figge, MSTP (GS1)
Group M: Ryne Black, MS2 -
MSRD 2014 Winners
Oral Presentations:
Short Term Oral:
Landon Mueller, MS2*
Matthew S. Carle, MS2
Joy M. DeShazo, MS2
Jennifer L. Jackson, MS2
James Thompson McMurtrie, MS3
Jaclyn P. Souder, MSTP (MS1)
Courtney L. Culbreath, MS3Intermediate Term Oral:
Yun Ju (Janis) Cho, MS4
Justin C. Chuang, MS4
Frederick A. Kebbel, MS4Long Term Oral:
Travis Hull, MSTP (GS4)*
Alexander W. Bray, MSTP (GS3)
William H. Ennis, MS4
Jennifer A. Stanley, MSTP (GS4)*Denotes Winner
**Incomplete Winners List
-
MSRD 2013 Winners
Oral Presentations:
Short Term Oral:
Helen Lin, MS2*
Chad Colon, MS2
David Dorn, MS3
Neha Hingorani, MS2
Elizabeth Luke, MS4
Claire Sands, MS3
Nicholas Scanlon, MS2
Derek Wells, MS2Intermediate Term Oral:
Charis Chambers, MS4*
Jonathan Landham, MS4
Shalini Vaid, MS4Long Term Oral:
Catherine Poholek, MSTP (GS4)*
Jennifer Hadley, MSTP (GS4)
Jon Lockhart, MSTP (GS2)
Stephanie Robert, MSTP (GS3)*Denotes Winner
Poster Winners:
Group A: Avinash Honasoge, MSTP (GS4)
Group B: Cory Smith, MS2
Group C: Brian Warmus, MSTP (GS4)
Group D: Jeffrey Tapley, MS2
Group E: Jennifer Stanley, MS2
Group F: John Musgrove, MS4
Group G: Davis Bradford, MS2
Group H: Katherine Rainey, MS2
Group I: Jessica Davis, MS2
Group J: Emily Blosser, MSTP (GS5)
Group K: Morgan Locy, MSTP (MS2)
Group L: Eleanor Matthews, MS2
Group M: Jamie Powell, MS3
Group N: Alice Weaver, MSTP (GS1)
Group O: Jay Watson, MS2
Group P: Travis Hull, MSTP (GS3) -
MSRD 2012 Winners
Oral Presentations:
Short Term Oral:
Richard H. Cockrum, MS2*
David Paul Dorn, Jr., MS2
Anna Joy Graves, MSTP (MS2)
Christa Renee Nevin, MS2
Ryne Ramaker, MSTP (MS1)
Ashley Ladana Spann, MS2
Timothy Adrian Wang, MS2Intermediate Term Oral:
Jennifer Porter Bynum, MS4*
Thomas Clark Powell, MS3
Benjamin Todd Raines, MS3Long Term Oral:
Brian Andrew Warmus, MSTP (GS3)*
Jennifer Ann Hadley, MSTP (GS3)
Nicholas Joseph Reish, MSTP (GS5)*Denotes Winner
Poster Winners:
Group A: Alice Weaver, MSTP (MS2)
Group B: Charles Keith, Jr., MS4
Group C: Melanie Wooten, MS2
Group D: Alexander Cotter, MS2
Group E: Samantha Eschborn, MS4
Group F: Margaret Meehan, MS2
Group G: Zachary Dobbin, MSTP (GS3)
Group H: Darryl Outlaw, MS2
Group I: Don McCormick, MS3
Group J: Stephanie Brosius, MSTP (GS1)
Group K: Avinash Honasoge, MSTP (GS2)
Group L: William Webb, MSTP (MS1)
Group M: Jennifer Bynum, MS4 -
MSRD 2011 Winners
Oral Presentations:
Short Term Oral:
Mat Burke, MS2*
Kyle Den Beste, MS2
Reese Feist, MS2
Akash Kapadia, MS2
David Kim, MS2
Sara Wilkins, MS2Intermediate Term Oral:
John-Ryan McAnnally, MS4*
Jennifer Hadley, MSTP (GS2)
Joseph Kundukulam, MS3
Adam Weber, MS4Long Term Oral:
Vishnu Cuddapah, MSTP (GS4)*
Juan Calix, MSTP (GS4)*Denotes Winner
Poster Winners:
Poster Group A: Valerie Gribben, MS4
Poster Group B: David Gaston, MSTP (GS4)
Poster Group C: Terrance Zimmerman, MS2
Poster Group D: Andrew Klinger, MS2
Poster Group E: Suzanne McCluskey, MS4
Poster Group F: Michael Chestnut, MS3
Poster Group G: Ryan Corrick, MSTP (GS4)
Poster Group H: Asher Albertson, MSTP (GS4)
Poster Group I: Brian Warmus, MSTP (GS2)
Poster Group J: John Jarboe, MSTP (GS3)
Poster Group K: MeKeisha Pickens, MS4
Poster Group L: Benjamin Bush, MS4
Poster Group M: Lindsey Gleuckert, MS2 and Maxwell Thompson, MS2 -
MSRD 2010 Winners
Oral Presentations:
Short Term Oral:
Jason Skelley, MS2*
David Doo, MS2
Grace Flowers, MS2
Zachary Griffith, MS2
Travis Hull, MSTP (MS2)
Jennifer Kirkman, MS2
Adam Scott, MS2Intermediate Term Oral:
John Jarboe, MSTP (GS2)*
Neal Hatch, MS4
Michelle Parchman, MS4
Virginia Planz, MS3Long Term Oral:
Asher Albertson, MSTP (GS3)*
Travis Lewis, MSTP (GS5)
Aimee Merino, MSTP (GS4)*Denotes Winner
Poster Winners:
Poster Group A: Brian Warmus, MSTP (GS1)
Poster Group B: Vishnu Cuddapah, MSTP (GS3)
Poster Group C: Christopher Azbell, MS3
Poster Group D: Ryan Corrick, MSTP (GS3)
Poster Group E: Jerry Bradley, Jr, MS2
Poster Group F: Christopher Kennedy, MS2
Poster Group G: Victor Lin, MSTP (GS5)
Poster Group H: Elliot Bishop, MS2
Poster Group I: Swati Bansal, MS3
Poster Group J: Daniel Sullivan, MS2
Poster Group K: Olusimidele Akinsiku, MSTP (GS5)
Poster Group L: Angela Grochowshy, MS2
Poster Group M: Sarah Abroms, MS4
Poster Group N: Lauren Stephens, MS2 -
MSRD 2009 Winners
Oral Presentations:
Short Term Oral:
Stacey Watkins, MSTP (GS1)*
Baran Aksut, MS2
Harrison Irons, MS2
John-Ryan McAnnally, MS2
Shari Reeves, MS2
Jennifer Stanley, MSTP (MS1)
Bannon Thorpe, MS1Intermediate Term Oral:
Brian Sullivan, MS3*
Michael Alberti, MSTP (GS2)
Lindsay Brown, MS3Long Term Oral:
Stephen Jordan, MSTP (GS5)*
Olusimidele Akinsiku, MSTP (GS4)
Chris Yuskaitis, MSTP (GS3)*Denotes Winner
Poster Winners:
Poster Group A: Travis Lewis, MSTP (GS4)
Poster Group B: Brian Warmus, MSTP (MS2)
Poster Group C: Asher Albertson, MSTP (GS2)
Poster Group D: Erica Johnson, MS2
Poster Group E: James Gladden, MSTP (GS3)
Poster Group F: Tarannum Jaleel, MS2
Poster Group G: Sherry Yang, MSTP (GS4)
Poster Group H: Ryan Burton, MS2
Poster Group I: Natalie Roebuck, MS2
Poster Group J: Carson Moseley, MS1
Poster Group K: Lisa Akhtar, MSTP (GS4)
Poster Group L: Rozalyn Love, MS3
Poster Group M: Michael Kozak, MS2
Poster Group N: Haller Jackson Smith, MS2
Poster Group M: Daniel Schuster, MS3